Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My sister died in the hospital, the day prior my oldest brother signed the documents provided by the hospital to release her body. One week later we found out that the nurse had missed The release when we called to find out where her remains were sent at that time my brother was told that the error had occurred. Our sister laid in the morgue for a full week. Would we have a cause for action for negligence against the hospital?

Asked on 8/11/16, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Not likely. Were there any particular damages? The upset alone likely does not justify this type of claim. If religious dictates were not followed that may make a more compelling argument. Seek some guidance from a wrongful death attorney. you have it listed as medical malpractice but that would not be correct. Sorry for your loss.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/16, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida