Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

While I was out of town, my husband was admitted for a mass found on his liver. He became delusional and according to physician "seemed to be experiencing psychosis" . He became paranoid and scared other patient in the room. He was allowed to sign out against medical advice even though he was having a psychotic episode and has history of schizophrenia. He was discovered at home the following day deceased. Do I have a case?

Asked on 6/11/19, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Noyes Perenich, Caulfield, Avril & Noyes

I am sorry to hear about your situation. If your husband's death was a result of being prematurely discharged, you may have a wrongful death claim against the medical facility. We would need to have additional information to give further suggestions. You can call my office at 1-800-535-2529 to provide this information. Prayers and thoughts are with you at this time.

Attorney Matthew Noyes

Read more
Answered on 6/11/19, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida