Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

What are my options for my mom who died because of the side effects of her meds.


Asked on 9/17/18, 6:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Harris Harris Law PA

So sorry to hear of your loss.

Your options depend on details of your circumstances. There may be a medical malpractice/wrongful death claim and/or a product liability/wrongful death claim depending on the details/facts.

In Florida, there is a two (2) year statute of limitations for wrongful death. Accordingly, you should consult counsel as soon as possible about the details of this very sad loss you and your family suffered.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/18, 6:26 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Unless mom was survived by a spouse or dependent under our statutes there is no potential recovery even if malpractice caused it. An adult surviving child has no claims.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/18, 5:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida