Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

I broke my nose in an accident a month ago. When I went to the hospital they did an X-ray and told me it wasn’t broken and just to rest. After visiting a different doctor a week ago, I’ve found that my nose was definitely broken and now I’m having to get rhinoplasty done. My surgeon said they could’ve fixed my nose that day at the hospital and spared me from the surgery. Ever since I broke it I’ve had pain, trouble breathing and an obvious deformity of my nose. Do I have any sort of case here?

Asked on 1/15/19, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

From my knowledge of such incidents i find the second doctor's opinions suspect. Normally surgery is not done until the initial trauma heals. malpractice cases require great expenditure and results depend on long lasting and permanent pain. Seek both legal and medical guidance as the opinions are both very important. good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/19, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida