Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

My 17 year old sister was picked up by ambulance for trying to hurt herself. The ambulance took her to hospital where she was recently released from their psych ward. When we arrived at the hospital by car, they informed us that she went into the bathroom and smashed her face into a sink and broke her tooth out. So my question is should the hospital, whom she was a minor in their care, have to help atleast pay some of the dental bill? Because in my opinion they shouldnt let a suicidal teenager go to the bathroom alone and lock the door.

Asked on 12/15/11, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

Suing a hospital is a very expensive endeavor. Our firm would not consider it unless the damages were significant. Breaking a single tooth probably doesn't get us there. That being said, I am working with very limited facts that you have provided. Please consult with a personal injury attorney who will review your potential claim for free. Happy new year and good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/11, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida