Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I have been in a car accident near red light when the person infront of me suddenly stopped and suffered minor injury .I received a letter from Morgan and Morgan that their client is willing to settle their case for the Insurance amount , however they need a detailed list of my assets . Am i required to send them the information ?

Asked on 2/07/24, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You are not "required" to, but Morgan & Morgan is not required to release you and to dismiss the claim against you. They are trying to determine whether or not you have assets to pay for the damage you caused, over and above the amount of insurance that you have.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/24, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida