Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Should I pay medical bills for someone else for my dog's bite? I mean will that make me look like I a liable if he sues? Should I ask him to sign an agreement not to sue" If so where can I get one?

Asked on 6/28/22, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You are likely legally responsible for bills associated with dog bite treatment. Paying bills you are responsible for is not an admission. The problem is limiting your exposure. You can certainly prepare a release and have the injured party sign that once you pay the bills OR perhaps pay him a little more and wipe out any further responsibility. Speak to an attorney to get this done properly.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/22, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida