Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

i was in A rear end ACCIDENT THAT WAS MY FAULT I HAVE INSURAnce , the other driver 's lawyer has sent me a personal question aire do i need to reply or are they just fishing and asking for sum of money from me and information. they also had request for my insurance for pAYMENT

Asked on 8/14/22, 9:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Sounds like there is an allegation that your insurance is in adequate to cover the damages of the other driver. Have your insurance company advise you whether the questionnaire about assets is necessary or not to get the case settled within your policy limits.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/22, 9:33 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If your insurance has inadequate coverage. you should retain your own attorney to protect your interests.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/22, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida