Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Multiple accidents

I was involved in 3 car accidents in a 1 yr period. The first I was hit from behind in a parking lot.The second was a sideswipe hit and run. The 3rd totaled my car, turned it 180 degrees. In all 3 accidents I was injured (neck and back) I was under care for the first accident when I was involved in the second. I was under treatment for the 2nd when involved in the 3rd. All 3 accidents injured/reinjured the same areas on my body my neck and lower back. I am not at the settlement stage for the 3rd accident. I recieved no compensation for the 1st or second other than medical treatment. The insurance co rolled the accidents into the newest claim number each time. I have permanent nerve damage to my back and numbness in my leg. How do I get just compensation for all 3 accidents and injuries. The first MRI after the first accident showed a bulging disc which did not show up on the last mri after the last accident. I suffered with all 3 accidents and continue to suffer. None of them were my fault. Now the insurnace co is only dealing with me on the last accident, can they do that? It is a very confusing case, hard to tell where one leaves off and the other begins.

Asked on 1/12/05, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Multiple accidents

It is my opinion, based on 25 years of personal injury litigation, you will never be properly compensated until you bring 3 law suits and join them together so a jury can make a determination on which accident to pay you. Each insurance carrier will want the other to pay. Do not let your Statute of Limitation run. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/05, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida