Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Personal Injury Settlement

I was involved in an auto accident while traveling for my job. Because I was workinga at the time, all my medical bills were paid by worker's comp. The accident was the fault of the other driver; therefore, the other driver's insurance company has offered me a settlement. My question is: If I accept the settlement, can worker's comp require me to reimburse them for the medical bills? Please advise.

Thank you!

Asked on 12/02/04, 11:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Personal Injury Settlement

They have a lien on any settlement. I suggest you speak with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/04, 2:11 pm
Carim Neff The Law Offices of Carim M. Neff, PA

Re: Personal Injury Settlement

third party claimants (ie worker's comp) may have a lien. this lien may sometimes be negotiated downwards. you should speak to an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/04, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida