Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

if you get an order by doctor to not work should you file for unemployment?

Asked on 10/06/09, 9:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

If you cannot work due to medical problems, I do not believe you are entitled to unemployment.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/09, 11:06 am
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Only if you are unemployed through no fault of your own. If you can't work and your employer does not provide paid sick leave, you are not eligible for unemployment compensation.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/09, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida