Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

PIP Benefits for FL

The person who hit me does not have insurance and I am forced to repair my truck myself. I have PIP and an additional policy to cover my deductibles. If I do not use the 10, 000 will my insurance company give it to me. Also, though I am in pain I can not afford to take off my job due to the fact I started it less than 90 days ago and I am still on probation.

Asked on 6/18/09, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Re: PIP Benefits for FL

Unfortunately, PIP is only to cover medical expenses and lost wages. If you do not incur medical expenses or lost wages, your insurance owes you nothing. Check to see if you have uninsured motorist protection. If you do, you have a right to claim against this if you have a permanent personal injury.


Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 10:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida