Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

i have been staying at the Marriott hotel for 10 days now...I noticed some things on my skin a few days ago & went to see a doctor, I took in pieces of the bedding here as well. It was confirmed that I have scabies & bed bugs. I took in the blanket that was left in the closet that i never used, & a sheet from the bed i was sleeping on. They tested them both & both were infected. I just got these results via voice mail... my question is can i refuse to pay for this bill, or ask them to compensate. & if the refuse can i inform the rest of their guest?

Asked on 8/31/09, 3:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diana Santa Maria Law Offices of Diana Santa Maria, P.A.

You may have a negligence claim against the hotel. You should advise the hotel of what occurred and ask them to prepare an incident report, which they should provide you with a copy of. They may willingly waive the bill, but if they do not then you should still pay the bill. You should not openly disparage the hotel to their other guests as that could get you into trouble and would not be the best way to handle this situation. Consult with an attorney if the skin situation becomes permanent or disabling as you could potentially have an injury claim to bring. Good luck. DSM

Read more
Answered on 8/31/09, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida