Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

Last week I passed out & was taken to the hospital by ambulance. It turned out it was food poisoning

from eggs I ate from Publix supermarket. Do I have a case or at least can I get my hospital bill paid?

Asked on 10/22/10, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelly Schellenberg MI & FL private practice

You will have to prove that:

1. you had food poisoning, and this was the reason for the trip to the hospital.

2. the poisoning was caused by the eggs and nothing else.

3. the eggs were purchased at Publix.

4. that Publix was somehow negligent in the handling, storage, or sale of the eggs.

5. that you didn't contribute to the mishandling, or contamination, or inadequate cooking of the eggs.

Proving negligence is difficult, and you have several VERY high hurdles to clear.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/10, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida