Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

On April 20th of this year, we bought a house. The house had been renovated. Looked nice. On the advice of our Realtor we got a 4 point inspection and Termite inspection done. Only real glaring issue was an electrical one - which the seller fixed. Since we moved in we have had to have the plumber in twice, the Electrician in to rewire the 220 outlet for the dryer that was not connected to anything, an AC company to fix an issue with the AC which appears to have been known about and hidded/poorly repaired. And to top it off, last night we had a termite swarm INSIDE the house. We are so out of pocket right now that we can't even afford to buy food with all of the repairs we did just to make the house livable. Do we have any legal options at all?

Asked on 5/10/20, 5:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

1. you should have had an attorney represent you at closing? did you, contact that attorney. 2. the inspection company likely has limits to its responsibility. check their contract. 3. your acceptance of the house at closing in the condition you received it likely means you have no claims against the seller. however, an attorney should review the contract for sale to determine if there are rights especially for any hidden not discovered defects. 4. fyi, termites swarm all the time. they could have developed and swarmed post closing. the issue is whether there is any sign of prior termite damage. you need a company to advise this. i suggest you NOT use the same the company that did the inspection as you may have claims against them. 5. you need an attorney to assist

Read more
Answered on 5/10/20, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida