Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

If you have a lease, and house is now in foreclosure can a landlord evict you before lease is up due to doing trying to do a short sale, but house has not sold yet or foreclosed. Landlord wants to have people in to see home during covid.

Asked on 4/30/20, 8:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Huh? If you are a tenant and you have not paid, you could be evicted subject to local and state restrictions on such actions at the current time. The status of the foreclosure action only effects the eviction IF the owner no longer owns the property.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 8:56 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

No, however, you must arrange for him to reasonably show the property.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/20, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida