Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can I file for Harassment if I am threatened with eviction falsley?

Last Friday my wife and I received a notice stating that if we had one more complaint against us we were going to be evicted. The noise violations we have received and fought in the past are mainly loud music at night. The problem is and the reason we are fighting is that we are not home at night. Both I and my wife work at night. We have offered to show them timecards, for them to call work, and even have called during the day when the music has been loud. I live in a low income apartment. Just found out my wife is pregnant. I can't afford to walk around Florida with an eviction over my head and no place to live. Is there anything I can do that will put and end to this. Please help.

Thank you,

--name removed--Brubaker

Asked on 4/02/02, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alexander M. Rosenfeld Rosenfeld & Stein, P.A.

Re: Can I file for Harassment if I am threatened with eviction falsley?

If you are sued for eviction, you must defend the suit. If you have the correct reason for the landlord's alleged basis for eviction, you should prevail. Then you can proceed against the landlord on various theories. You should consult and retain an atty. If need be see legal aid.

Note, when your lease expires the landlord will probably not renew it.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/02, 2:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida