Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Found a house for rent in Polk county Florida. Owner wasn't moving until September 3rd. Was told that the place would be mine and that all I needed to do was put $250 deposit to hold it until we finalized the lease and received keys. Received a text that they were moving on August 20th and then they changed it to August 29th or 30th. Found out last night (August 27th) that they leased it to someone else even though I had given them the deposit and planned on moving in on September 3rd. Is that legal? What about my deposit? When I gave them the money, no where did it say non-refundable. Everything that I own is sitting in a U-Haul and we are staying in a hotel. Help.

Asked on 8/28/18, 5:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Unless you have some written documentation confirming that they were holding the property for lease to you, you probably dont get anything other than the return of your deposit. if you have written communications, you need to have an attorney review those to determine if they amount to a contract.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/18, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida