Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I signed a month to month lease but my landlord says I have to give 60 days notice, I researched Florida statutes and found that I am only required to give no less than 15 days. Can the landlord hold me to the 60 days?


Asked on 8/16/18, 4:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

for termination? The lease controls. what does the lease you signed provide about notice? if no provision, then statutory notice would apply.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/18, 5:21 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Depends on what your lease says.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/18, 6:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida