Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

what happens when your rental agent dies ?


Asked on 8/04/18, 12:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Contact the owner directly.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/18, 6:30 am
robert roemer Robert Roemer & Associates,P.A.

Dear Poster,

If your rental agent dies contact his estate representative such as the court appointed personal representative in Florida to wind up any business you may have been involved with you. this individual employed by you prior to his death enables you to get an accounting for money received since your last statement and refund monies that he has not paid to you since death. If you have problems with this or need additional advice please feel free to contact me as I've represented many people in this situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/18, 9:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida