Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

How do I go after an LLC company that sold me a home with a busted water line underneath the home? I have proof that they knew about the problem and concealed it before they listed the house on the market. This company flips homes and have many complaints against them.

I am a single mother with two kids in college. I work two jobs and cannot afford an attorney. I have an estimate from a plumber for 10,000. to correct the problem. Please help.

I did an inspection before I purchased the home but it is impossible for the inspector to see a broken pipe under the house slab. I don't blame the inspector.

Asked on 5/02/19, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If there was evidence of the broken pipe that the owner new about how come the inspector did not see the remnants as well? Seek some legal guidance. this is an ineffective way to give advice on this matter. whether you blame or dont blame the inspector, the issue is who knew or should have known before you closed.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/19, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida