Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Neighbor's 10' x 10' steel canopy blew into my yard sitting on my fence. The canopy was not permitted by the city. It was not bolted into the ground. It has damaged the wood fence. Are they responsible to remove it and fix the fence? They have been mute until 2 days ago. They knocked on the door and said Home Depot would be here yesterday to remove. No Home Depot. No response from neighbor. What should we do? This could be dangerous if we get another windstorm. Thanks

Asked on 10/06/22, 2:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need to hire an attorney who can communicate with your non-responsive neighbor. The results are not guaranteed nor necessarily 100% in your favor. Better to act fairly quickly to right the wrongs being committed prior to the issues becoming even more significant if not corrected now. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/22, 2:22 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If it blew unto your property because it was carelssly constructed and not due to uncontrolable weather he is responsible.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/22, 3:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida