Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Can you sue a title company for negligence for delaying a closing, causing financial and emotional hardships? Our lender forwarded loan approval to our title company but the one person company is refusing to balance the closing statement to closing. The approval was received on Thursday, with a request for closing on a Monday, 4 days later. The title company person also pressed the buyer to disclose the appraisal, and became very angry when full disclosure wasn't made.

Asked on 8/08/20, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You can sue a title company if they failed to do what was required. You have to be the one who contracted them. Also the issues have to be their cause and not due to others. Further you can only have contractual damages. NO emotional ones. You need an attorney asap.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/20, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida