Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

If my husband and I gross almost $37,000.00 a year on social security, how much does the accountant actually put down for income? Is it 1/3 of that gross?

Asked on 1/11/16, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

The answer is very clearly explained on the tax form itself, so just tell her to read them. Actually, if your accountant does not know this basic fact, she is probably not a good selection for someone to prepare your tax return.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/16, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida