Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Mt dad passed away & left 1 daughter as ex of the estate. The will states all to be divided equally between all 4 daughters. The daughter that is executor of estate does not want to sell the property of give any info on his bank accounts. What can the other 3 do to get amounts in bank accounts & putting house up for sale?? There is also a 20 year difference in the ages and none of the daughters reside in Florida but 2 reside in New Hampshire & 2 reside in Virginia..

Asked on 8/23/13, 7:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Is the Estate in Florida? If so, the beneficiaries are entitled to an accounting and a copy of the inventory. The person in charge of administering the Estate is personal representative not executor in Florida. Sale of the property or transfer of it to the heirs may be the only options and the Court is in charge of forcing that issue. Hire an attorney to assist you since you are out of State.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida