Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

When a person dies intestate in the State of Florida is it required to file an estate/probate? What action does the State take if an estate/probate is not filed?

Asked on 7/07/23, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Probate is only filed if there are assets owned by the decedent in his/her individual name. The State does not get involved in that at all unless there are funds owned to the State. Seek legal help. Intestate just means they did not have a Will. The assets pass by operation of law.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/23, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida