Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

If a warranty deed omits a line in the legal description, and the grantor is now dead, do I file a quiet title action? And, if I do, then who is the defendant and how do I word it?

Asked on 9/13/19, 7:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

It entirely depends on the line which is missing in the legal description. Consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/19, 9:07 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Why not file a corrective deed on the record.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/19, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida