Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

Is calling someone a bitch during an argument considered "fighting words" and does it express intent to incite violence in a civil lawsuit?

Asked on 6/21/22, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

1. this was filed under WC law. 2. words alone cannot create a WC case. 3. calling or even yelling the words indicated does not justify or nor incite violence. No the uttering of the words does not give rise to a civil suit.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/22, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida