Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

I received this message in an email from my supervisor after asking for clarification to what she meant.

"I am not sure how much clearer this can be made. Any communication from your attorney (i.e. legal representative) regarding issues you may have with this facility must be forwarded (i.e. sent, provided, directed) to Chris #####, Labor Attorney. I do not/will not speak with your legal representative unless I am directed by the labor attorney. If you are still confused about this, you are welcome to contact the labor attorney or CPAC"

Can someone tell me what the legality of this request may or may not be?



Ps to clarify, I do not have a lawyer!

Asked on 3/25/14, 9:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

The meaning is the same whether or not you have one. If you want a meaningful response you need to do more than post something that is very clear and say you don't understand it. To re-state the supervisor's point, what is it you do not understand? Are we supposed to know what this is about?

Read more
Answered on 3/25/14, 10:07 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

There is a lot going on here. The easist thing to do is to take all information regarding your allegations against the company, your first correspondence with Matthew, and his first reply to you to a labor/employment lawyer to answer your questions. Initial consultations in an attorney's office should be relatively low or free. However, it is impossible to determine what either party is referencing without knowing the background story. This is not the forum to expose all the facts of your case.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/14, 9:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia