Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Where do I find laws governing children starting businesses. What are the legal issues concerning licenses, taxes, etc

Asked on 2/20/10, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

While minors can often own businesses, they generally cannot directly act on behalf of or manage a company.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/10, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia