Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

It is legal to put "I used to work for xx former employer" on my business card or matreial?

Asked on 3/05/10, 8:16 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Do you have their permission?

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 8:24 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

It is not a legal issue (assuming it is true and accurate). The bigger question is why you would do it, and what would "xx" think about it. If they don't like it, it might be an invitation for them to say negative things about you.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 8:26 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Sure, you can do it. Just be ready to prove it. I get business cards all the time on my mailbox that say "Licensed, Insured and Bonded". I always ask them to show me proof.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 8:55 am
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

You may not be able to put it on your business cards without the company's permission. However, if you provide a CV or resume to potential clients, you can certainly put your prior employment on the CV or resume. Moreover, it can be used on such sites as linked-in and other sites where you have to list your prior employment. Therefore, there is a way around the business card limitation. However, you have to be careful.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia