Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I have a single member LLC in Florida, which does not offer asset protection. If I add my own revocable trust as a member, doest it make the LLC multi member?

Asked on 1/20/22, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

While a single member LLC in Florida does not have the same liability protection if there is a creditor of a member, it still offers liability protection to the member of LLC's debts and obligations. And if you are located in Georgia, you can convert it to a Georgia LLC.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/22, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia