Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I am in the starting process of possibly opening a business. My business idea would combine a coffee shop with a pet shop, being a place for a pet owner to sit with a cup of coffee with their pet. Is there a law against selling food where pets are welcome?

Asked on 3/01/10, 2:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

I suspect the county health department would never approve it. Call them to discuss it.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/10, 2:31 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

There is not a state-wide law but there might be local ordinances, city and county, to consider. Go to your local courthouse and ask.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/10, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia