Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

If I'm in business for myself, I purchase products on-line from a supplier/wholesaler under the impression that the product is genuine, and come to find out it is counterfiet. I'm I liable.

Asked on 2/25/10, 7:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Liable for what, and to whom? Certainly, you would be liable to customers who bought knock--offs if they thought they were purchasing the real thing. The customer does not have to track down your supplier. For the same reasons, you might have a claim against your supplier. However, if you bought it online from a questionable source, you might be out of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/10, 7:53 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Yes, you can be, and the potential penalties can be enormous. You need to be very diligent as to selection of suppliers.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/10, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia