Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

I went to get my lights turn on on Monday January 14, 2013. I gave them a least and the deposit, they came out and turn my lights on, then on Tuesday January 15, 2013. I went up their to find out why they was turning my light off. They told me that the least was forge, they talk to my landlord and he told them that he was renting the place to me, and that he was out of town. So I had to drive to Atlanta GA to get another least from him. On January 17, 2013 I took the new least up their and they told me that they was not going to turn on my service because my brother has a bill at that address. I ask what does that have to do with me. They told me about his bill and a person name Lora has a bill and I ask what that have to do with me. I am going through the change of command to see what can be done. But if that don't work what are my option.

Asked on 1/17/13, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Your question has nothing to do with the Constitution, so consumer lawyers here on Law Guru missed your question, but the best way to deal with Georgia Power problems is often to call the state PSC, which regulates Georgia Power.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia