Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

You wake up to the news that a person has been shot and killed in Big Rapids by two members of the city’s police force. The only news you have about the incident was that a man robbed a check cashing business at gun point, fled on foot and disappeared. You also learned that a person matching the description of the perpetrator was seen at a local bar and the bartender called the police to report the suspect. The police approached the suspect at the bar and he was temporarily held and “patted down” for possible weapons. Then, the suspect ran for the door. The only other news that you heard was that he was apprehended and struggled, got away again, and was shot six times by police.

As constitutional law experts, come up with five important questions you would ask before you make a judgment about the incident


Asked on 3/02/17, 10:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

This is not a homework assistance site. It's for people's personal legal issues. (Your teacher btw can see this if he/she looks,so you'll need to do your own research - many know to look here as others have tried here before).

Read more
Answered on 3/02/17, 10:45 am
Ralph Villani VILLANI LAW FIRM

Glen is correct

Exercise you brain cells

Read more
Answered on 3/03/17, 9:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia