Legal Question in Construction Law in Georgia

Unfinished construction

Our contractor was hired to completely remodel our home. He gave us a price and we borrowed an additional amount. The contractor did not use braces to hold the house and it fell. He also didn't inspect the foundation, so it had to be replaced. The new house is about 98% finish and all the money is gone. Is the contractor resposible for finishing the house?

Asked on 7/31/07, 10:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Re: Unfinished construction

If the contractor either violated a term in the contract or otherwise failed to perform the job in accordance with industry standards (which it sounds like he didn't) the contractor could be responsible for the resulting damage.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/07, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Georgia