Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

the collection agency collecting my debt went under, and now the agency had a court appointed receiver located in maryland, does the receiver have jurisdiction over ga?

Asked on 8/29/10, 2:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No one here knows the details you did not provide, but receiver or trustee normally has all the authority and powers of the original company, and sometimes more. In other words, you still owe.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/10, 3:03 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

As Scott noted, nothing you posted has anything to do with you owing money. Nothing bars a collector anywhere in the world from pursuing you in Georgia.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/10, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia