Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

If i turned in my truck to the financing company how long do they have to send me something saying i owe after sold at auction.

Asked on 8/25/10, 9:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Unless we are talking years, there is no statute of limitations that will void your obligation to pay any different in the car vs. auction price.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
Answered on 8/30/10, 10:04 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

I agree with Phillip.

By the way, so NOT turn a truck in without seeing a lawyer. It likely will result in you still owing a lot of money. See a bankruptcy lawyer to weight what you actually should do to best protect yourself and assets.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/10, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia