Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

How long can you be held in jail without entering a plea? my sister has been in jail for 6 months, about a month go she received a bond for $55,200 she has a bond reduction set for January 3rd, 2022. She hasn't even had her first appearance. Can they hold her that long without pretty much doing nothing to move forward with her case? All her crimes were party to crime because she let a boy use her jeep which is actually in my brothers name not her. He went out entering cars and stealing things then came back to hotel where my sister was she let him in and went back to sleep next thing she knows she being dragged out of the bed by cops.

Asked on 12/10/21, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


If she does not have an attorney, she needs to consult with a local attorney (Dawson County or Hall county) - why has she waited so long?

I can give you 15 minutes between 200pm and 300pm today (a 15-minute free consultation) NOTE: if she has an attorney I cannot go behind her attorney.

My office number in Hall County is: (770) 985-6773


Read more
Answered on 12/10/21, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia