Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

What is the minimum penalty for a 1st time DUI in Georgia ?

Do we need legal representation ?

Asked on 4/19/16, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

It's complicated, as your BAC will determine your options and many courts do more than the minimum sentence. Also, there are steps that if you do not take in the first few days, you can lose your license no matter how the case goes. Potentially you can spend 12 months in jail and get a $1000 in fines plus fees. In practice much of your time may be on probation, and the fines will have add on fees that can easily double the amount you pay. The "wrong" disposition can also cost you thousands or tens of thousands in added insurance costs in the future. You are in serious trouble, and well before 10 days after your arrest, you need a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/16, 10:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia