Legal Question in Elder Law in Georgia

estate power of attorny

my wifes mother passed away then weeks later her grandfather passed away.

both grandmother and grandfather was in a nursing home and since the grandfathers passing the aunt has moved the grandmother out of the nursing and is trying to take care of her herself the only problem is she is barely able to take care of herself and has a long physcalogical history.

we where wanting to know if my wifes mother power of attorny would pass on to her estate (mywife) so we could have some say so about the grandmothers care.

Asked on 2/12/07, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: estate power of attorny

Please accept my condolences for your losses. A power of attorney ceases when then individual who signed it is no longer living. That does not mean that there are no legal means available to you in the event that your are concerned that an elderly citizens health, safety and financial resources are endangered by their current living circumstances. This does; however, require action through a court of law. Please feel free to contact me in the event that you are interested in pursuing legal assistance.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/07, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Georgia