Legal Question in Elder Law in Georgia

Quitclaim deed

If you are the named Agent on a Financial POA can the Principal Quitclaim their half of ownership in their house over to the Agent?

Asked on 5/05/07, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: Quitclaim deed

Yes, but the transaction may be questioned because of the relationship, even if the principal signs the deed.

Under no circumstances should you use your POA to execute a deed to yourself, even with full and adequate consideration--you will be asking for a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/07, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Georgia