Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

Is using escort services in Atlanta, Georgia, legal as of today? I've read from that around May 2010, city lawyers are trying to rewrite it to forbid paid sex anywhere. Is this the law now?

The article about this is found here:

Thank you.

Asked on 9/28/11, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Paid sex has been illegal in Georgia under state law for a couple hundred years. It is still illegal. It is called prostitution. The penalty has no changed. It is one year in jail and a $1000 fine.

Contrary to the very sloppy and inaccurate reporting from Fox 5, a city has NO authority to legalize an activity that is illegal under state law, so to the extent the city has an ordinance that purports to do that, the ordinance would violate state law and would not prevent state prosecution.

What I suspect has happened, and many cities have their own ordinances banning prostitution, is that the city's is written in a fashion that appears to violate state law and they plan to fix it,

But no, paid sex is illegal in Atlanta (and the state) no matter whether it is called an escort service or a street prostitute.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/11, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia