Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

Hello! As of today I discovered that my name has suddenly been linked to a major porn site. I am an actress so there are constantly casting directors, agencies and many others using search engines to find information on me. When my name is searched the site appears almost immediately. When entering the site my name is part of a list of photo and video galleries. I have no connection with anything remotely pornographic! When clicking on my name within the site nothing appears, obviously, yet there are thousands of images on the site and my name being associated looks very bad indeed! This is deadly for my career and I am desperate for help with this issue. Thank you so very much!

Asked on 12/26/10, 12:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

An internet site like this will not help you. You need to act fairly quickly to protect whatever legal rights you do have since the law presumes that if you delay, you are not as interested in getting your name off the site (though you can still sue). There are lawyers in most larger cities who have a lot of experience in dealing with these issues. That is who you retain - not someone who solicits you, or claims to do every other area of law. I know a couple in Atlanta, but looks like you are in Athens and there is a decent chance you can find one there.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/10, 1:05 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

I will add one more thing. It is certainly possible someone in that industry has the same name (or uses the same name). If that is the case, you probably will have a tough case.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/10, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia