Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Divorce and Property Question

My friend and her husband are seperated and getting a divorce. Yesterday she found out he spent their entire joint taxes on paying off his debt and bills. She didn't get any of it. Is this legal? #2, there is property still in the home, which he resides as she moved out, that is 100% under her name, legally can she have law enforcement escort her to remove her property? (She is afraid to go alone, her husband gets physical with her, thus the divorce.)

Asked on 4/30/09, 2:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.

Re: Divorce and Property Question

She needs to consult an attorney immediately. There's not a court order so for right now, they are legally married and both entitled to all marital property (which as not been determined). She needs to file for a divorce, get a court order, and then she can get her property based on the court order.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/09, 3:25 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Divorce and Property Question

She needs to consult with a local attorney. Until a court order is in place, he do do away with property. Yes, she can get a deputy to go with her, if they will.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/09, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia