Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My husband has arraignment Monday. He went to jail last August for family and domestic violence and that was the first time he had ever been in trouble. I haven't been allowed to have contact with him since then. I just want my family back and I know he wouldn't have done it if he wasn't drunk. State if GA took out. Here's in him because he was wayyyy intoxicated and wrote out a statement in himself.

Asked on 4/28/18, 2:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Change your attitude. It may get you killed. Abuse is almost never a one time thing and anyone who gets drunk and hits someone almost always repeats. The worst message you can send in court is to say you want him back, even if you do, as abusers tend to repeat and escalate as soon as they see you back down. Your husband is an alcoholic. That is not easily changed. Months or even years of treatment and therapy for that and family violence MAY change him. Backing down in court, which will scare the judge and DA, is a bad plan, probably does not help him, but puts you at risk. If you really want him back, tell the prosecutor and judge you want him to get long term treatment and supervision so he can be safe to return at some point. My perspective comes from experience. I have done domestic cases as a lawyer for 38 years and obviously have seen abuse in thousands of cases, and also have been a city judge since 1988 and see it on almost every court calendar. I understand your frankly misguided post, and sympathize with it, but this is a time for tough love so you can be safe and happy.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/18, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia