Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

can my husband take all our money in our account because he caught me cheating

Asked on 12/14/15, 7:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You are not asking the right questions. Can either party on a joint bank account withdraw all the money? Yes. What might happen to parties' money and property in a divorce case? No way to know (and you did not mention a divorce). Cheating likely has nothing to do with it.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/15, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia