Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my husband and I retired I retired in 2014 he in 2016 . My husband has inquired into my retirement funds without my permission is this information permitted tobe shared?

Asked on 6/02/18, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

First of all, courts do NOT referee marital spats, so unless you have filed a divorce there is not an issue courts will address, and in a divorce he will get as much info as he wants. Second, sure he can. As a spouse, he has significant legal interests in those funds. Some or all are a marital asset he could seek in a divorce, or on your death, and in some plans there are restrictions on you having someone besides him as a beneficiary, depending on the plan. Because of various banking and other laws he may or may not be able to get some information, but with proper id and in certain situations he can get some information.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/18, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia