Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Power company left an old telephone pole on our property

Can you tell me if the power company is responsible. They replaced an existing pole with a new pole. But they left the old pole. Well my son rides his 4 wheeler through there all the time, because it is family property. Well he did not know the old poles were there. He crashed into them and hurt him self and damaged the 4 wheeler. Who is responsible?

Asked on 2/05/07, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC

Re: Power company left an old telephone pole on our property

It is quite possible the power company has some liability. You will need to take pictures of the scene, that will validate why your son could not see the pole(s) in time to avoid the collision. The power company will likely argue he contributed to the accident, and therefore they are not responsible. There could also be a restrictive easement which would have limited the use to the public. I would need additional facts to give a more accurate assessment of your claim.

If you want to discuss it further, feel free to give me a call. 4045299081


David H. Glass

Read more
Answered on 2/05/07, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia